Farmer City Awards and Champions

 

Most Improved Driver

1969   11 Joe Ross                 Mechanicsburg

1970   52 Roger Drake          Decatur

1971   27 Kenny Rowley       Decatur tie

1971   95 Frank Shickel,Sr    Bloomington tie

1972    4 Joe Cleary               Odell

1973   21 Corky Krause         Decatur

1974   43 Terry Pearson        Saybrook tie

1974   02 Jim Leka                 Illiopolis tie

 

Season Championship - last race of the year

 

1969   28 Pickles Standerfer            Sullivan

1970  189 Jack Tyne            Streator

1971   27 Kenny Rowley      Bloomington

1972   11 Jim Harter            Buffalo

1973   11 Jim Harter            Buffalo

1974   11 Jim Harter            Buffalo

1975  666 Joe Ross              Mechanicsburg

1980   32 Bob Pierce            Danville

1981   10 Rick Standridge     Divernon

1982    7 Jim Leka                 Illiopolis

1983   32 Bob Pierce             Danville

1984   32 Bob Pierce             Danville

1985   1j Jim Ribbe               Danville

1986   36 Roger Long           Oakwood

1987   49 Tom Rients           Streator

1988   40 Jim Leka                Illiopolis

1999   6 Mark Anderson       Lexington      

2000  117 Matt Taylor          Springfield

2001  S10 Frank Shickel,Jr.  Bloomington

 

Mid-Season Champion - next to last Friday in June

 

1969   27 Webb Spain          Potomac

1970   27 Kenny Rowley      Bloomington

1971   52 Roger Drake         Decatur

1972  189 Jack Tyne            Streator

1973  666 Joe Ross              Mechanicsburg

1974   90 Gene Petro           Columbus,IN

1980    7 Jim Leka                Illiopolis

1981   16 Fred Strube           Peoria

1982   -- Rain                         ------

1983   12 Allen Thomas        Wapella

1984   12 Allen Thomas        Wapella

1985   32 Bob Pierce             Danville

1986   49 Tom Rients            Streator

race not officially held during these years

1999   45 Gary May               Minonk

race not officially held again

 

Shootout for the year's Trophy Dash winners

1998   4 Mike Mullvain                      Bartonville

1999   47 Steve Hillard                     Sadorus

2000   cancelled for double features -rain

2001  S10 Frank Shickel,Jr   Bloomington

 

Farmer City 50 Past Winners

2005 - 26  Dennis Erb Jr. Carpentersville
2006 - 3s  Brian Shirley Springfield
2007 - 26  Dennis Erb Jr. Carpentersville
2008 - 21  Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
2009 - 25  Jason Feger Bloomington

Farmer City Pride 50 Past Winners
2012 - 25  Jason Feger Bloomington

Illini 100 Past Winners

2008 - 21  Billy Moyer, Batesville, AR
2009 -  2  Shane Clanton, Fayetteville, GA
2010 - 21  Billy Moyer, Batesville, AR
2011 -       no race
2012 - 28  Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, WI led all 100 laps
2013 - 25  Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL took checkers, later dq for illegal tires and win given to 2nd place finisher Billy Moyer, #21 Batesville, AR
2014 - 18  Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL

 

Farmer City Track Champions
1969 26     Ross Sowers Decatur
1970 28     Pickles Standerfer Sullivan
1971 52     Roger Drake Decatur
1972 1       Jim Patrick Jacksonville
1973 11     Jim Harter Buffalo
1974 11     Jim Harter Buffalo
1975 11     Jim Harter Buffalo no feature wins
1976 1       Mike Gardner Batavia
1977 44     Dave Feese Saybrook
1978 36     Roger Long Oakwood
1979 11     Jim Harter Buffalo
1980 24     Dick Taylor Springfield
1981 24     Dick Taylor Springfield
1982 7       Jim Leka Illiopolis
1983 24     Dick Taylor Springfield
1984 54     Jim Harter Buffalo
1985 28     Joe Ross,Sr. Mechanicsburg
1986 49     Tom Rients Streator
1987 B12   Kevin Weaver Gibson City
1988 32     Bob Pierce Danville co-champs
1988 40     Jim Leka Illiopolis co-champs
1989 B12   Kevin Weaver Gibson City
1990 49     Tom Rients Streator
1991 B12   Kevin Weaver Gibson City
1992 B12   Kevin Weaver Gibson City
1993 B12   Kevin Weaver Gibson City
1994 45     Gary May Minonk
1995 RAT1 Bob Pierce Danville only 3 races were held
1996 36     Roger Long Fithian
1997 36     Roger Long Fithian
1998 36     Roger Long Fithian
1999 36     Roger Long Fithian
2000 25     Joe Ross,Jr. Springfield
2001 25     Joe Ross,Jr. Springfield
2002 36     Roger Long Fithian
2003 36     Roger Long Fithian
2004 36     Roger Long Fithian
2005 9       Eric Smith Shirley
2006 1       Wes Steidinger Fairbury
2007 83     Scott Bull Fairbury
2008  9      Eric Smith Shirley
2009  9      Eric Smith Shirley
2010  9      Eric Smith Shirley
2011  9      Eric Smith Shirley
2012  83    Scott Bull Fairbury
2012  83    Scott Bull Fairbury
2013  83    Scott Bull Fairbury  

 

UMP Summernationals

1989  7      Jim Curry             Norman, IN
1990  40    Jim Leka               Illiopolis, IL
1991  18    Scott Bloomquist  Mooresville, TN
1992  49    Tom Rients           Streator, IL
1993  21    Billy Moyer            Batesville, AR
1994  21    Billy Moyer            Batesville, AR
1995  32    Bob Pierce            Danville, IL
1996  66    Bill Frye                Greenbrier, AR
1997  66    Bill Frye                Greenbrier, AR
1998  66    Bill Frye                Greenbrier, AR
1999  21    Billy Moyer            Batesville, AR
2000  12    Rick Aukland         Fargo, ND
2001  71    Don O'Neal            Martinsville, IN
2002  18    Shannon Babb       Moweaqua, IL
2003  71    Don O'Neal            Martinsville, IN
2004  18    Shannon Babb       Moweaqua, IL
2005  71    Don O'Neal            Martinsville, IN
2006  34    Steve Hillard          Sadorus, IL
2007   2     Brady Smith           Solon Springs, WI
2008  32D  Darren Miller          Milledgeville, IL
2009  26    Dennis Erb Jr        Carpentersville, IL
2010  71    Don O'Neal            Martinsville, IN
2011  B5    Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL
2012          no race
2013          no race
2014    

 

On a personal note....
old Racenut was in attendance for all of the UMP Summernationals races listed above
As well as all of the Late Model Track Records listed on the other page